=============================================================================================
Day 1:   Jan 19, 2004 - MONDAY   (Keoni Room)
*********************************************************************************************
Overview + The Physics Case
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 9:00 -  9:30     Welcome (Dean -Charles Hayes, Chair- Mike Peters, Prof. Hirotaka Sugawara)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                 Chair: David McFarlane  Sci Secy: Kirika Uchida
Overviews of Super B Factory Accelerators & Detectors
 9:30 - 10:00            Accelerator Plans at SLAC                       John Seeman (SLAC)
10:00 - 10:30            Accelerator Plans at KEK                        John Flanagan  (KEK)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Overviews of Super B Factory Detectors
10:30 - 11:00           Super-BaBar                                      David Hitlin (Caltech)

11:00 - 11:30           Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00           Super-Belle                                      Masa Yamauchi (KEK)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                 Chair: A.I Sanda        Sci Secy: Kirika Uchida
The Physics Case
12:00 - 12:30           New Physics Phases in CPV                        W.S. Hou (National Taiwan Univ)
12:30 -  1:00           New Physics Phases in CPV	                 Chris Kolda (Notre Dame)

 1:00 -  2:15         Lunch Break

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Chair: A.I. Sanda        Sci Secy: Nick Kent
New Physics II

 2:15 -  2:45	        New Physics b->s gamma	                         Mikihiko Nakao (KEK)
 2:45 -  3:15		New Physics in B->s l l                          Jeff Berryhill (UC Santa Barbara)
 3:15 -  3:45		New Physics in B decays with neutrinos           Steve Robertson (McGill Univ)

 3:45 -  4:15           Coffee Break

 4:15 -  5:00		Alpha/phi_2 Determinations                       Masashi Hazumi (KEK)
 5:00 -  5:45		Gamma/phi_3 Determinations                       Abi Soffer (Colorado State)
 5:45 -  6:15           Discussion/Contingency

 6:15 -  8:15		Reception



==============================================================================================
Day 2  Parallel Sessions (Accelerator, Detector, Theory)
**********************************************************************************************
Accelerator Parallel (Tagore Room)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12:30 -  1:45           Lunch break

	                                     Chair:  K. Oide             Sci Secy: Kirika Uchida
 1:45 -  2:15           PEP-II IR Upgrade                                Michael Sullivan (SLAC)
 2:15 -  2:45           TBA						 Y. Ohnishi(KEK)
 2:45 -  3:15           Super-PEP-II IR Upgrade                          Michael Sullivan (SLAC)
 3:15 -  3:45           HOM calculations of new RF cavities              Alexander Novokhatski (SLAC)

 3:45 -  4:15		Coffee break II

 4:15 -  4:45		RF system for Super-KEKB                         K. Akai (KEK)
 4:45 -  5:15		RF and longitudinal stability in Super-PEPII	 Dmitry Teytelman (SLAC)
 5:15 -  6:00		Accelerator Discussion and Contingency

 6:15			Buses to Hotels depart

**********************************************************************************************
Detector Parallel
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                               Chair: Paul Taras        Sci Secy: Marlon Barbero
Vertexing/Tracking

 9:00 -  9:20		Super-Belle vertexing            		T. Tsuboyama  (KEK)
 9:20 -  9:40		BaBar Silicon Tracker at High Lumi		G. Calderini (Pisa)
 9:40 - 10:00		Belle Pixel R+D					G. Varner     (Hawaii)
10:00 - 10:20		Drift Chamber for Super-Belle			S. Uno        (KEK)

10:30 - 11:00		Coffee break I

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                              Chair: Hiromichi Kichimi  Sci Secy: Rolf Seuster
Particle ID, Calorimetry and Mu-id

11:00 - 11:20		Impact of PID performance on physics reach	S. Nishida (KEK)
11:20 - 11:40		TOF/TOP                                         K. Inami (Nagoya)
11:40 - 12:00           Focusing DIRC R&D					J. Vavra (SLAC)
12:00 - 12:20		Focussing DIRC for a Belle upgrade		A. Drutskoi (Cincinnati)

12:30 -  1:45		Lunch break

                                              Chair: Leo Piilonen       Sci Secy: Rolf Seuster
 1:45 -  2:05           Aerogel RICH                                    P. Krizan (Ljubljana)
 2:05 -  2:25   	Discussion of PID options			B. Ratcliff (SLAC)+ all
 2:25 -  2:45   	Liquid Xe calorimetry 				D. Hitlin (Caltech)
 2:45 -  3:05   	SiPM technology for calorimetry                 G. Eigen (Bergen)
 3:05 -  3:25 		RPC and LST at high luminosity 		        G. Piredda (Rome)

 3:45 -  4:15   	Coffee break II

			                      Chair: Bob Hsiung         Sci Secy: Hulya Guler
 4:15 -  4:35 		Scintillator based muon upgrade/Belle 		M. Danilov (ITEP, Moscow)
 4:35 -  4:55 		Scintillator based muon upgrade/BaBar 		P. Kim (SLAC)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
DAQ/Trigger I

 5:05 -  5:25 		Super-Belle DAQ/trigger overview 		R. Itoh (KEK)
 5:25 -  5:45 		Super-Belle readout module (COPPER) 		T. Higuchi (KEK)
 5:45 -  6:00 		Discussion + Contigency
 6:15        		Buses to Hotels depart

**********************************************************************************************
Physics Case/Theory Parallel
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                              Chair: Vernon Barger      Sci Secy: Javier Ferrandis

 9:00 -  9:30           Nonleptonic Decays and the Soft Collinear Effective Theory
                                                                        I. Stewart (MIT)
 9:30 - 10:00           B^0-B^0bar in unquenched lattice QCD            N. Yamada (BNL)
10:00 - 10:30           Expected Precision in Future Lattice Calculations 
                                                                        S. Hashimoto (KEK)

10:30 - 11:00		Coffee break I

11:00 - 11:30           Combined Strategies for gamma(phi3) from B->D K Processes
                                                                        A. Soni (BNL)

11:30 - 12:00           Large electroweak penguin contribution in B->K pi decays
                                                                        T. Yoshikawa (Nagoya)
12:00 - 12:30	        Theory discussion + contingency

12:30 -  1:45           Lunch break

	                                      Chair: Sandip Pakvasa     Sci Secy: Fang Fang
 1:45 -  2:15           Exp prospects + simulation for phi_3/gamma      S. Swain (Hawaii)
 2:15 -  2:45           Theory of exclusive semileptonic and rare B decays
                                                                        D. Pirjol (MIT)
 2:45 -  3:15           B->V V Decays                                   A. Kagan (Cincinnatti)
 3:15 -  3:45           B->phi phi                                      G. Golowich (U Mass)

 3:45 -  4:15           Coffee break II

 4:15 -  4:45           Measuring alpha/phi_2 from B->rho rho           Z. Ligeti (LBL)
 4:45 -  5:15		B, D->V V decays                                R. Sinha (IMS, Chennai)
 5:15 -  6:00		Theory discussion+contigency

 6:15			Buses to Hotels depart

==============================================================================================
Day 3  Parallel Sessions (Accelerator, Detector, Theory)
**********************************************************************************************
Detector/MDI Interface Parallel
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	                                     Chair: Bill Wisniewski     Sci Secy: Rolf Seuster
DAQ/Electronics II
 9:00 -  9:30  		BaBar DAQ/Trigger R+D 				G. Dubois-Felsmann(Caltech)
 9:30 -  9:50  		Super-Belle pipelined electronics 		G. Varner (Hawaii)
 9:50 - 10:20 		DAQ/Electronics/Trigger Discussion+Contingency  TBA


10:30 - 11:00 		Coffee break I

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Computing Issues
11:00 - 11:20 		Reco/Sim Computing Issues                       R. Bartoldus (SLAC)
11:20 - 11:40 		Calibration issues(examples from TOF)		M. Jones (Hawaii)
11:40 - 12:00 		Physics Analysis/Skims				S. Nishida (KEK)
12:00 - 12:30 		Computing Discussion + Contigency

12:30 -  1:45  		Lunch break

	                                    Chair: Yukiyoshi Ohnishi    Sci Secy: Nick Kent
 1:45 -  2:05 		Drift Chamber damage studies and
				Drift Chamber tracking with high backgrounds.
               				             			M. Kelsey  (SLAC)
 2:05 -  2:25 		Degradation of track/vtx performance 		K. Senyo     (Nagoya)
 2:25 -  2:45  		Calorimeter Degradation 			M. Kocian    (SLAC)
 2:45 -  3:05 		Current backgrounds at BaBar 			G. Wormser   (Orsay)
 3:05 -  3:25  		Current backgrounds at Belle			Tajima    (Tohoku)
 3:25 -  3:45   	Radiation Monitoring and Beam Aborts 		S. Stanic    (Tsukuba U)

 3:45 -  4:15   Coffee break II

 4:15 - 4:35 		Accelerator Generated Backgrounds 		M. Sullivan  (SLAC)
 4:35 - 5:00		Super-Belle Particle Backgrounds 		K. Trabelsi  (Hawaii)
 5:00 - 5:20		Contributions to Beam Lifetime			J. Seeman    (SLAC)
 5:20 - 6:00		Discussion + Contigency

 6:15        		Buses to Hotels depart

**********************************************************************************************
Physics Case/Theory Parallel
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                           Chair: Xerxes Tata           Sci Secy: Andrew Box
 9:00 -  9:30          New Three-Body CP Eigenstates	                T. Gershon (KEK)
 9:30 - 10:00          SUSY in B Decays                                 Y. Okada (KEK)
10:00 - 10:30	       New Physics phase from charginos			Y. Wang (Iowa State)

10:30 - 11:00          Coffee break I

11:00 - 11:30          An Analysis of Supersymmetric Effects on
	               B->phi K Decays in the PQCD Approach
		                                                        S. Mishima (Nagoya),
11:30 - 12:00          Simulation studies of b->s modes:(phi K_S, eta' K_S, K+ K- K_S)
                                                                        K. Hara (Osaka),

12:30 -  1:45	       Lunch break

	                                 Chair: C.S. Lim                Sci Secy: Alex Mitov
 1:45 -  2:45	       Discussion of Physics simulation studies of B->neutrinos
	                                     (Higuchi, Nishida, Nozaki, Robertson, Katayama)

 2:15 -  2:45	       B->phi K_S vs EDM of 199^Hg in SUSY              Y. Shimizu (Tohoku)
 2:45 -  3:15	       Verify the SM or Explore New Physics in 	B->K* gamma with PQCD
                                                                        M. Matsumori (Nagoya)
 3:15 -  3:45	       Model-independent analysis of the CKM matrix     G. Eigen (Bergen) 

 3:45 -  4:15          Coffee break II


 4:15 -  6:00	       Theory Discussion+Contingency

 6:15		       Buses to Hotels depart

==============================================================================================
Day 4: Machine-Detector Interface (Backgrounds, IP, Vertex Detectors...)
**********************************************************************************************
MDI Parallel+Summary Talks
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
	                               Chair: Yukiyoshi Onishi          Sci Secy: Hulya Guler
MDI Interface II
 9:00 -  9:30 		Belle SR                                        O. Tajima    (Tohoku)
 9:30 - 10:00           Discussions on small-diameter IP beam-pipes	M. Sullivan (SLAC)
10:00 - 10:30           Super-Flat beampipe option			N. Katayama  (KEK)

10:30 - 11:00 		Coffee break I

11:00 - 12:00 		Accelerator Summary				Katsunobu Oide (KEK)

12:30 -  1:45  		Lunch break

 1:45 -  2:45 		Machine Detector Interface Summary		Junji Haba (KEK)
 2:45 -  3:45 		Detector Summary				Marcello Giorgi (Pisa)

 3:45 -  4:15  		Coffee break II

 4:15 -  5:15 		Physics Case/Theory Summary			Matthias Neubert (Cornell)

 5:15        		Buses to Hotels depart




Workshop Contents Transpo rtation Lodging Related Links Back to main page