Organizers

Instruction to speakers

All the talks will be available on the web after each talk is finished.

Parallel Session Agenda

Accelerator Detector Machine-Detector DAQ/Computing Physics-Detector Calorimeter Physics

Plenary Session Agenda and Workshop Schedule

Day I, April 20th(Wednesday)                            Workshop morning schedule (pdf format)
                                                                                                                              
Workshop afternoon schedule (pdf format)

Chair: Y. Sakai (KEK) Sci Secy: Nick Kent
08:55-09:00 Welcome Physics Chair Mike Peters
09:00-09:30 Super BaBar Plans and Detector R+D D. MacFarlane (SLAC)
09:30-10:00 Super B Factory Plans at KEK M. Yamauchi (KEK)
10:00-10:30 PEP SuperB Parameters and Design U.Wienands (SLAC)
10:30-11:00 Overview of Super KEKB M. Tawada (KEK)
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
Chair: A. Roodman (SLAC) Sci Secy: Nick Kent
11:30-11:40 10^36 ?? K. Oide (KEK)
11:40-11:55 Open discussion of Hot Topic I: Super B Design Luminosity and Physics Goals.
11:55-12:25 SUSY and B Physics Observables Y. Okada (KEK)
12:25-12:55 Highlights of SuperKEKB Physics LoI T. Iijima (Nagoya)
12:55-13:00 Contingency
13:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-16:00
Accelerator Parallel I Detector Parallel I Physics Parallel I
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00
Accelerator Parallel II Detector Parallel II Physics Parallel II
18:15- Reception (includes wine and sake (nihonshu) tasting)

Day II, April 21st(Thursday)                               Workshop morning schedule (pdf format)
                                                                                                                                Workshop afternoon schedule (pdf format)

09:00-11:00
Machine-Detector Parallel I Physics Parallel III
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30
Machine-Detector Parallel II Physics Parallel IV
12:30-13:45 Lunch
13:45-14:30
Accelerator Parallel III Detector Parallel III Physics Parallel V
14:30-15:00 Coffee Break
15:00-16:00
Accelerator Parallel IV Detector Parallel III Physics Parallel VI
17:00-20:30 Luau@Hale Koa Hotel [Luau = Hawaiian Banquet w/fire eaters+hula dancing etc.]

Day III, April 22nd (Friday)                               Workshop morning schedule (pdf format)
                                                                                                                               Workshop afternoon schedule (pdf format)

Chair: Peter Krizan (Ljubljana) Sci Secy: Hulya Guler
09:00-10:20 Joint Physics-Detector Session on Hadron Colliders
10:20-10:40 How to make the physics case (20 min) Summary of the "Physics Potential of the Asymmetric B Factory" D. Hitlin (Caltech)
10:45-11:00 Discussion
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-13:00
DAQ/Computing Parallel Calorimeter Parallel
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00
DAQ/Computing Parallel
Chair: H. Sugawara (Sokendai/KEK) Sci Secy:Andrew Box
15:00-15:25 Physics summary and Homework (25 min) A. Soni (BNL)
15:25-15:50 Accelerator Summary and Homework (25 min) K. Oide (KEK)
15:50-16:00 Discussion
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Machine-Detector Interface Summary (25 min) J. Haba (KEK)
Detector Summary and Homework (25 min) M. Giorgi (Pisa)